For Outstanding Service to Undergraduate Education

The Lloyd W. Dinkelspiel Awards recognize distinctive and exceptional contributions to undergraduate education or the quality of student life at Stanford. The contribution may be made for such activities as curriculum design, program development, advising excellence, residential education, committee leadership, or extracurricular education. Ordinarily, awards are made each year to:

  • Two graduating seniors from the current academic year's class
  • A faculty or staff member with ten or more years of service to Stanford
  • A faculty or staff member with less than ten years of service to Stanford

Past winners of the Dinkelspiel Awards

2013-14
Rush Rehm, Professor of Theater and Performance Studies and of Classics
Iván Jaksić, Director, Bing Overseas Studies program in Chile, and Lecturer, Iberian and Latin American Cultures
Ken Savage, senior in Drama/Theater and Performance Studies and Coterminal M.A. in Communication
Miles Seiver, senior in Computer Science and Coterminal M.S. in Computer Science

2012-13
Russell A. Berman, Walter A. Haas Professor in the Humanities, Professor of Comparative Literature and of German Studies, and Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution
Megan Swezey Fogarty, Director of Fellowships and Postgraduate Public Service at the Haas Center for Public Service
Holly Elizabeth Fetter, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity and Coterminal M.A. in Sociology

2011-12
Carol Boggs, Bing Director of the Interdisciplinary Program in Human Biology, and Professor (teaching), Biology
Bridgette Hard, Ph.D., Course Coordinator for Introductory Psychology (PSYCH 1)
Otis Reid, Senior in Public Policy
Michael Tubbs, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity

2010-11
Suzanne Abel, Associate Director of External Relations, Haas Center for
Public Service
Jan-Barker Alexander, Director, Black Community Center
Aysha Nicholson Bagchi, student, History/Philosophy
Charles Augustine Syms IV, student, East Asian Studies/Feminist Studies

2009-10
Julie Lythcott-Haims, Associate Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Dean of Freshman and Undergraduate Advising
Jennifer Lynn Wolf, Lecturer in the School of Education and Director of the Undergraduate Minor in Education
Alisha Tara Tolani, Senior in Human Biology
Karen Patricia Warner, Senior in Human Biology and Political Science

2008-09
Channing R. Robertson, The Ruth G. and William K. Bowes Professor in Engineering (Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering)
Judith T. Ned, Executive Director, Stanford Medical Youth Science Program (SMYSP)
Thomas Patrick Cordova, Senior in Biology and Economics
Fagan Eugene Nigel Harris, Senior in American Studies and Political Science

2007-08:
Shirley Feldman, Consulting Professor and Associate Director, Human Biology
Jon McConnell, Student Development Programs Director, Haas Center for Public Service
Nisa Ari, Senior in Art and Art History
Jonathan Jourdane, Senior in Economics

2006-07:
Larry Diamond, Senior Fellow, Hoover Institution, and Professor (by courtesy) of Sociology and Political Science
Donna Bouley, Associate Professor, Department of Comparative Medicine
William Cheng, Senior in Music
Ian Whitehead, Senior in English and Mathematics

2005-06:
Frances Blaisdell, Lecturer in Music (Flute)
Dandré de Sandies, Associate Director, Undergraduate Advising Programs
Patrick Scott Chun Young, Lecturer in Computer Science; Resident Fellow, Florence Moore Hall
Kiyomi Lillian Sakai Burchill, Senior in Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity and in Political Science
Weston Tyler Hester, Senior in English

2004-05:
Adrienne Jamieson, Mary Lou and George Boone Centennial Professor and Director, Stanford in Washington Program
H. Jazmin Quill, Lecturer in Psychology
Sarala Nagala, Senior in Public Policy
Vivien Fu-Ning Wang, Senior in Management Science and Engineering, and Art and Art History

2003-04:
Tom Wasow, Professor of Linguistics and of Philosophy, and Director of the Program in Symbolic Systems
David G. Muir, Lecturer in Biological Sciences
Jenny P. Chen, Coterminal Student in Economics (B.A.) and Management Science and Engineering (M.S.)
Elizabeth Ching-Reng Kwo, Senior in Human Biology

2002-03:
T. Daniel P. Stack, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Donald A. Barr, Associate Professor (Teaching) of Sociology
Meredith Lauren King, Senior, majoring in Feminist Studies
Amanda Elsa Rang, Senior, majoring in American Studies

2001-02:
David Abernethy, Professor of Political Science
Julie Kennedy, Senior Lecturer and Associate Director, Earth Systems
Sohini Ramachandran, B.S. in Mathematics and Computational Science, 2002
Ashwini Sagar, B.A. in Psychology, 2002

2000-01:
Paul Turner, Professor of Art & Art History
Cheri Ross, Associate Director, Introduction to the Humanities Program
Audrey Chang, Member of the Class of 2001, Earth Systems
Christopher Thompson, Member of the Class of 2001, Electrical Engineering

1999-00:
Laura Selznick, Director, Undergraduate Research Opportunities
Russell D. Fernald, Professor of Psychology and Director of Human Biology
Rita Ng, member of the Class of 2000
Kristin Torres, Member of the Class of 2000

1998-99:
Richard Powers, Lecturer, Drama Department
Elizabeth Bernhardt, Professor of German Studies and Director of the Stanford Language Center
Claudia Aranda, Member of the Class of 1999
Boris Bershetyn, Member of the Class of 1999

1997-98:
Patricia L. Ryan, Senior Lecturer in Drama
Eric Roberts, Professor of Computer Science
Ramon Saldivar, Vice Provost of Undergraduate Education and Professor of English
Monisha Bajaj, Sociology and Spanish
Holly Hindman, Human Biology

1996-97:
Ellen R. Woods, Associate Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education
Robert E. McGinn, Professor of Science, Technology, and Society
Jeffrey W. Merriman, Director of Residential Computing
Kimberly J. Lee, Biological Science
Andre D. Vanier, Economics and Political Science

1995-96:
Hiroshi Sakamoto, Senior Lecturer in Japanese
Dr. James Chu, Course Specialist and System Coordinator, Medicine
Smeeta Ramarathnam, Political Science
David Walker, Political Science

1994-95:
Jonathan Roughgarden, Professor of Biology and of Geophysics; Director of Earth Systems Program
Luis Fraga, Associate Professor of Political Science
Ana Rowena Mallari, Biology
Clark Andrew Moore, Political Science

1993-94:
Helen Brooks, Lecturer, Humanities Special Programs, and Coordinator, Humanities CIV Track
Jim Larimore, Assistant Dean of Students
Andrea Marmor, A.B. candidate, Psychology
Jason Snyder, A.B. candidate, Public Policy

1992-93:
Charles H. Baxter, Senior Lecturer, Hopkins Marine Station
Herant Katchadourian, Professor, Human Biology
Philip J. Ivanhoe, Assistant Professor of Philosophy and Religious Studies
Charles R. Hokanson, Jr., Senior, American Studies and History
Tamara Watts, Senior, History

1991-92:
Jean Fetter, Lecturer, School of Education; Dean of Undergraduate Admissions 1984-1991
David Brady, Professor of Ethics, Political Sciences, Business, and the Changing Environment
Mark Forehand, Senior, Psychology
Valerie Mih, Senior, American Studies

1990-91:
Marsh McCall, Professor and Chair, Department of Classics; Dean, Continuing Studies and Summer Session
Catherine H. Milton, Special Assistant to the President; Director, Haas Center for Public Service
Goodwin Hon Liu, Senior, Biological Sciences
Yuko Munakata, Senior, Psychology and Symbolic Systems

1989-90:
John Perry, Professor, Philosophy
Ann Fernald, Assistant Professor, Psychology
Reid Garrett Hoffman, Senior, Symbolic Systems
Margaret Li-Lun Wang, Senior, Biological Sciences and Chinese Studies

1988-89:
Paul Robinson, Professor of History
Linda Paulson, Lecturer in Western Culture and English
Christopher Paul Guthrie, Senior, Political Science
Jacquelyn Traeger, Senior, Biological Sciences

1987-88:
Albert Camarillo, Associate Professor of History
Michele D. Marincovich, Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning & Lecturer in the Department of Linguistics
James Driscoll, Senior in Slavic Languages
Sheila Williams, Senior in Industrial Engineering

1986-87:
Paul Seaver, Professor of History
Dennis Matthies, Lecturer in Freshman English
Kim Crawford, Senior in Political Science
Lorne Needle, Senior in Public Policy

1985-86:
James Gibbs, Professor of Anthropology
Ralph Gorin, Lecturer in Computer Science & Director of LOTS
Noelle Hanrahan, Senior in Individually Designed
Nathan Selden, Senior in Human Biology

1984-85:
Mark Mancall, Director of Overseas Studies & Professor of History
Stuart Reges, Lecturer in Computer Science
Elizabeth Ehrlich, Senior in Political Science
Matthew Schwartz, Senior in History

1983-84:
Fred Hargadon, Dean of Undergraduate Admissions
Stephen Ferruolo, Assistant Professor in History
Deborah Prentice, Senior in Human Biology and Music
Richard Naimark, Senior in Public Policy

1982-83:
Walter Guido Vincenti, Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Alice Supton, Assistant Dean, Residential Education
Seth Abram Zuckerman, Senior in Energy Studies (Individually Designed)
Mary Lorraine Haynes, Senior in Communications

1981-82:
Donald P. Abbott, Professor of Biology, Hopkins Marine Station
Kathleen K. Namphy, Instructor in the Western Culture Program and Lecturer in English
Leah C. Halper, Senior in English
Leo P. Cunningham, Senior in Linguistics

1980-81:
James L. Adams, Professor of Industrial Engineering and Associate Dean, School of Engineering
Estelle Freedman, Assistant Professor of History
Linda Marie Gardner, Senior in History
Philip Bradley Davis, Senior in Economics

1979-80:
Ronald Rebholz, Professor of English
Carolyn C. Lougee, Associate Professor of History
Leah Kaplan, Psychiatric Social Worker, Cowell Student Health Center
Gray Lyn Boyce, Senior in Human Biology
Peter Salovey, Senior in Psychology and Sociology

1978-79:
Albert H. Hastorf, Professor of Psychology and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
Michelle Z. Rosaldo, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
B. Andrew Brown, Senior in History
Alison Ross, Senior in Human Biology and Psychology

1977-78:
George D. Spindler, Professor of Anthropology and Education
Marion Lewenstein, Assistant Professor of Communcation
Kathryn Ma, Senior in History
Keith Archuleta, Senior in Communication

1976-77:
Walter E. Meyerhof, Professor of Physics
Nancy Packer, Associate Professor of English
Charlotte Hay Mason, Senior in Industrial Engineering
Alexander Tomaszczuk, Senior in International Relations

1975-76:
Donald Kennedy, Chairman and Benjamin S. Crocker Professor of Human Biology
Arturo Islas, Assistant Professor of English
Lyse Stuart Strnad, Senior in Biology
Paul A. Sobotka, Senior in Chemistry

1974-75:
Lawrence V. Ryan, Professor of English, Chairman of Humanities Special Programs
Gordon Wright, William H. Bonsall Professor of History
Alan B. Strain, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
Lise Pfeiffer, Senior in Art
James Montoya, Senior in Spanish

1973-74:
Sandor Salgo, Professor of Music
George H. Brown, Assistant Professor of English
Elizabeth Garfield, Senior in Psychology
Michael A. Kast, Senior in Mechanical Engineering

1972-73:
Gordon Craig, J. E. Wallace Sterling Professor of Humanities & Professor and Chairman of History
Kaare Hoeg, Associate Professor of Civil Engineering
Marilyn Garcia, Senior in Philosophy
Patrick Windham, Senior, Interdepartmental: Values, Technology and Society

1971-72:
Harld C. Schmidt, Professor of Music
Kennell A. Jackson, Assistant Professor of History
Harvey Hall, Registrar
Marian E. Moe, Senior in History
Dale Windrum Snape, Senior in Psychology

1970-71:
John D. Goheen
Margaret E. Wolf
William Haynes Durham

1969-70:
Robert A. Horn
Joyce Seiko Kobayashi
John Peter Grube

1968-69:
Herbert L. Packer
Norton Thomas Batkini
Joyce Elaine King

1967-68:
David Morris Potter
Rodney Lee Devine
Evelyn Chi-Yu Hu

1966-67:
John Wendell Dodds
Mary Frances Swenson
Michael Roster

1965-66:
Leonard I. Schiff
Norman V. Graham
Wayne D. Brazil

1964-65:
Harold M. Bacon
Anne Gregory Osborn
Thomas Arthur Cotton

1963-64:
John Leland Mothershead, Jr.
Ellen Sanders Lassner
Paul Arthur Strasbaurg

1962-63:
Phillip H. Rhinelander
Eduthe Gayle Brown
William A. Butler

1961-62:
Wilfred H. Stone
Lucy Dunbar Ames
Oliver Ludwig "Jerry" Puttler, Jr.

1960-6l:
Elmer D. Fagan
Linda Hawes Clever
William W. Sterling

First Presentation 1959-60:
F. W. Strothmann
Frances Huneke von Briesen
Clyde William Wyant, Jr.