Faculty Achievement Awards for Excellence in Teaching

The Gores Award is the University's highest award for excellence in teaching. The Walter J. Gores Awards recognize undergraduate and graduate teaching excellence. As the University's highest award for teaching, the Gores Award celebrates achievement in educational activities that include lecturing, tutoring, advising, and discussion leading. Ordinarily, awards are made each year to:

  • A senior faculty member (associate or full professor) or a senior lecturer
  • A junior faculty member or member of the teaching staff
  • A teaching assistant (undergraduate or graduate student)

Past winners of the Gores Awards

2013-14:
Anne Beyer, Associate Professor of Accounting in the Graduate School of Business
Randee G. Fenner, Lecturer, Stanford Law School
Dennis Sun, Ph.D. in Statistics

2012-13:
Lynn H. Hildemann, Professor of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Stephen Hong Sohn, Assistant Professor of English
Karen Fossum LaRocque, Ph.D. in Psychology
Andrew Isaacson, Ph.D. in Sociology

2011-12:
Stephen Haber, A.A. and Jeanne Welch Milligan Professor of Political Science, Senior Fellow at the Hoover Institution, Professor of History and, by courtesy, of Economics
George Hilley, Associate Professor of Geological and Environmental Sciences
Luke Stein, Ph.D. in Economics

2010-11:
Pavle Levi, Assistant Professor, Art and Art Hisory
Robert Siegel, Associate Professor, Microbiology & Immunology, Human Biology
Rajat Bhatnagar, Ph.D. in Electrical Engineering (Gores TA)
Daniel Tsubasa Blocksom, Law Student (Gores TA Public Policy)

2009-10:
Sheri D. Sheppard, Professor of Mechanical Engineering and Co-Director, Center for Design Research
Glenn Lee Katz, Lecturer in Civil and Environmental Engineering
Andrew Bensley Adams, Doctoral Student, Computer Science
Sara Elaine Brownell, Doctoral Student, Biology

2008-09:
Robert Sapolsky, John A. and Cynthia Fry Gunn Professor of Neurology and Neurological Sciences and Neurosurgery
Mark Tendall, Lecturer in Economics and Associate Director of the Introductory Economics Center (IEC)
Catilin Marie Fausey, Doctoral Student, Psychology
Sudeb Chandra Dalai, Medical Student, School of Medicine

2007-08:
Christopher Edwards, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering
David Walter, Introduction to the Humanities Lecturer and Teaching Fellow
Matthew Carter, Doctoral Student, Neurosciences
Jennifer Schwartz, Doctoral Student, Chemistry

2006-07:
Patricia Burchat, Professor, Department of Physics
James Gross, Professor, Department of Psychology
Mark L. Brongersma, Assistant Professor, Department of Materials Science and Engineering
Ixchel Samson-Adamek, Doctoral Student, School of Education

2005-06:
Michele Landis Dauber, Associate Professor of Law (and, by courtesy, Sociology)
Dan Edelstein, Assistant Professor of French and Italian
John Travis Beavers, Ph.D. Student in Linguistics
Roberto Rafael Ricardo-Gonzalez, Ph.D. Student in Immunology

2004-05:
Thomas Byers, Professor (Teaching) of Management Science and Engineering
Brett Bourbon, Assistant Professor of English
Maksim (Max) Kamenetsky, Ph.D. Student in Electrical Engineering
Virginia Matzek, Ph.D. Student in Biological Sciences

2003-04:
Jody Maxmin, Associate Professor of Art and Art History and of Classics
Debra Satz, Associate Professor of Philosophy and (by courtesy) Political Science, and Director of the Program in Ethics and Society
Giancarlo Aquilanti, Lecturer in Music and Director of the Stanford Wind Ensemble
Alexandra Gerbasi, Ph.D. Student in Sociology
Kelly McGonigal, Ph.D. Student in Psychology

2002-03:
Louis Patrick Halamek, Associate Professor of Pediatrics
Mark S. Applebaum, Assistant Professor of Music
Andrew Dean Ho, Ph.D. Student in Education
Wendelin Jane Wright, Ph.D. Student in Materials Science and Engineering

2001-02:
Nancy S. Kollmann, Professor of History
Stanley L. Schrier, Professor of Medicine
R. Lanier Anderson, Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Marcus Zagorski, Ph.D. Candidate, Department of Music

2000-01:
Deborah Gordon, Associate Professor of Biology
Robert Reich, Associate Professor of Political Science
Joshua Sabloff, Ph.D. Student in Mathematics

1999-00:
Guadalupe Valdés, Professor of Education and Spanish and Portuguese
Kathleen Morrison, Lecturer in Latin American Studies
Carol Caronna, Ph.D. Student in Sociology

1998-99:
Mary L. Roberts, Associate Professor of History
Joshua Landy, Assistant Professor of French and Italian
Joseph Brown, Ph.D. Student in Psychology
Sonia Gonzalez, Ph.D. Student in Spanish and Portuguese
Rebecca Whelan, Ph.D. Student in Chemistry

1997-98:
Samuel S. Chiu, Associate Professor of Engineering Economic Systems and Operations Research
Mark Denny, Professor, Hopkins Marine Station
Brad Gregory, Assistant Professor of History
Stacie Friend, Ph.D. Student in Philosophy

1996-97:
Terry L. Karl, Associate Professor of Political Science
Robert M. Waymouth, Associate Professor of Chemistry
Richard Cushman, Lecturer in Humanities and Sciences
Alice A. Miano, Lecturer in Spanish and Portuguese
Jonathan A. Eisen, Ph.D. Student in Biological Sciences
Apostolos Lerios, Ph.D. Student in Computer Science

1995-96:
David Tyack, Professor of Education
Philippe Buc, Assistant Professor of History
Karl Schmedders, Acting Instructor in Operations Research
Michelle Geoffrion-Vinci, Ph.D. Student in Spanish and Portuguese

1994-95:
David Beach, Mechanical Engineering
James G. March, Political Science and GSB
J. Edwin Atwood, Medicine
Lyle Brenner, Ph.D. Student in Psychology
Calvin Lui, Ph.D. Student in Mechanical Engineering

1993-94:
Al Camarillo, Professor of History and Associate Dean H&S, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Susan McConnell, Assistant Professor of Biology
Scott McKeon, Ph.D. Student in Engineering Economic Systems
Hugh Pill, Ph.D. Student in Economics

1992-93:
James J. Sheehan, Professor, History
Kathleen K. Namphy, Lecturer in English and in Humanities and Sciences
Susan Marie Dever, Teaching Fellow in Spanish and Portuguese

1991-92:
Irwin Remson, Professor, Applied Earth Sciences and Geology
Richard Gillam, Acting Associate Professor, American Studies
Brian Curless, Ph.D. Candidate in Electrical Engineering

1990-91:
Douglas D. Osheroff, Professor, Physics
Kelley M, Skeff, Housestaff Program Director, Department of Medicine
Ami Elizabeth Radunskaya, Ph.D. Candidate in Mathematics

1989-90:
Phillip Zimbardo, Professor, Psychology
Ellen Porzig, Senior Lecturer, Biological Sciences
Kathryn J. McKnight, Teaching Fellow, Spanish and Portuguese

1988-89:
Mark Edwards, Professor of Classics
John Bravman, Assistant Professor, Materials Science & Engineering
Gregory Sarris, Teaching Assistant, English
Ann Velenchik, Teaching Assistant, Economics

1987-88:
Martin Evans, Professor of English
Brad Osgood, Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Katie Newhall, Teaching Assistant, Human Biology

1986-87:
Diane Middlebrook, Professor of English
Maria Paz-Haro, Director of Spanish Language Program
Steven Tomlinson, Teaching Assistant, Economics
Elizabeth Watson, Teaching Assistant, Biological Sciences

1985-86:
Lorenz Eitner, Professor of Art
Ann Swidler, Assistant Professor of Sociology
Stavros Theodorakis, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1984-85:
Hubert Marshall, Professor of Political Science
Reginia Gagnier, Assistant Professor in English
Stephen Fuller, Teaching Assistant, German Studies

1983-84:
Sanford Dornbusch, Professor in Sociology
Condoleezza Rice, Assistant Professor in Political Science
Naushad Forbes, Teaching Assistant, Industrial Engineering

1982-83:
Albert Joseph Guerard, Professor of English
William Durham, Assistant Professor of Anthropology
James Pearson Steyer, Teaching Assistant, Political Science

1981-82:
Roy Maffly, Professor of Medicine
Edward Spofford, Adjunct Professor of Classics
John Prostko, Teaching Assistant, English

1980-81:
Eleanor Prosser, Professor of Drama
Gilbert Masters, Adjunct Professor of Civil Engineering
Scott Raybuck, Teaching Assistant, Chemistry

1979-80:
Eleanor E. Maccoby, Professor of Psychology
Henry E. Riggs, Adjunct Professor and Chairman of Industrial Engineering
John Willison, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1978-79:
William A. Little, Professor of Physics
Nelee Langmuir, Lecturer in French
James Lindesay, Teaching Assistant, Physics

1977-78:
George L. Bach, Frank E. Buck Professor, Graduate School of Business
Jeffrey Wine, Assistant Professor of Psychology
Robert L. Dorit, Teaching Assistant, Human Biology Program

1976-77:
Anthony Amsterdam, Professor of Law
H. Craig Heller, Assistant Professor of Biology
Jonathan Perry Reider, Teaching Assistant, Graduate Special Programs

1975-76:
Antony E. Raubitschek, Sadie Dernham Patek Professor of Classics
Nannerl Keohane, Assistant Professor of Political Science
Christopher Canellos, Teaching Assistant in Mathematics
William "Bert" King, Teaching Assistant in Humanities

1974-75:
William L. Rivers, Paul C. Edwards Professor of Communication
Harry Harding, Jr., Assistant Professor of Political Science
Roger Freedman, Teaching Assistant in Physics

1973-74:
Alexander Fetter, Professor of Physics
Ann MacMahon, Assistant Professor of Sociology
Susan Henning, Resident Fellow in Pediatrics & Teaching; Assistant Lecturer in Human Biology

1972-73:
Norman K. Wessells, Professor of Biology
Hans Andersen, Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Martin Bresnick, Lecturer in Music
Jane McLelland, Teaching Assistant in Humanities (Previously graduate student in French)

1971-72:
J. Dirk Walecka, Professor of Physics
Mary. V. Sunseri, Associate Professor of Mathematics
Kung-Yi Kao, Assistant Professor of Chinese
Lynell G. Burmark, Graduate Student in French

First Presentation 1970-71:
John G. Gurley, Professor of Economics
Jerry A. Irish, Assistant Professor of Religious Studies
James F. Dice, Jr., Gradute Student & Teaching Assistant in Human Biology
Louis Padulo, Visiting Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering